GO Bar Review | Enjoy A Great Meal on the Go

A bar to quench your hunger when you need it. All while keeping your diet at check.

At a Glance | Nutrition | Taste Trial | GO vs others | Verdict

Queal Dark Chocolate Review

Ready… Steady… GO Bar Review!

Meal replacement bars are tricky. It is often hard to pack all the nutrients in such a small package. Even more so, when there are some technical difficulties in the process of making them (need of certain fats, sugars for taste and texture purposes). Therefore, even the mightiest fail to create good meal replacement bars (Soylent, Huel).

Alternatively, there are a lot of protein bars, but these are filled with protein, and lack the nutrients to be complete. Their main focus is on the quality and quantity of the protein, not the nutritional completeness. Thus, we are still facing the same problem. What is a balanced meal bar option?

Queal -one of the best meal replacement brands out there – has an answer; GO bars. 207kcal, 9g of protein, 16g of carbs, 11g of fats and 10% of all vitamins and minerals. All good in paper. So, is this the real deal? The answer to all the market needs? Let’s find out in this GO Bar review.

Queal GO Bar At a Glance

  • From:
    Netherlands
  • Ships to: Worldwide
  • Price:$$| From €1.5
  • Kcal/meal:207
  • Servings/day:10
  • Type:Bar
  • Allergens:Soy, Nuts*,Peanuts*

Flavours: Dark Chocolate and Nuts & Apricot.


Nutrition in Short

Both Queal Go Bars are vegan and offer you at least 10% of your daily nutritional needs, including vitamins and minerals.

Energy

Both bars offer around 200kcal per serving (bar); however, they have different macronutrient distributions. The most noticeable difference is in the carbohydrate content, with Nuts&Apricot being somewhat low-carb.

Nuts & Apricot: 207kcal

Carbs 35%
Prot 18%
Fats 47%

Dark Chocolate195kcal

Carbs 50%
Prot 22%
Fats 28%

Carbohydrates

Nuts & Apricot

  • Total Carbs: 16.0g, 6.2% of RI.
  • Sugars: 7.3g, 8.1% of RI (based on EU).
  • Fiber: 5.1g, 25.5% of RI.

Dark Chocolate

  • Total Carbs: 22.0g, 8.5% of RI.
  • Sugars: 8.7g, 9.7% of RI (based on EU).
  • Fiber: 4.9g, 24.5% of RI

Fats

Nuts & Apricot

  • Total Fats: 10.8g. 15.4% of the DRI.
  • Saturated Fats: 1.5g. 7.5% of DRI.

Dark Chocolate

  • Total Fats: 6.0g. 8.6% of the DRI.
  • Saturated Fats: 2.0g. 10.0% of DRI.

Protein

Nuts & Apricot: 9.4g of protein from soy protein isolate
Dark Chocolate: 10.54g of protein from soy protein isolate

Allergens

The allergens will vary depending the flavour you choose:

  • Nuts & Apricot: peanuts, soy, oat, cashew.
  • Dark Chocolate: soy.

Ingredients (Nuts&Apricot): Apricot, glucose syrup, peanuts, soy protein isolate, vegetable fibre, pumpkin seeds, oatflakes,cashew nuts, vegetable oil (linseed), vitamin & mineral mix (tri-potassium citrate, di-calciumphosphate, potassium chloride, maltodextrin, magnesium oxide, di-potassium phosphate, vitamin C, ferric pyrophosphate, vitamin E, zinc sulphate, folic acid, potassium iodide, nicotinamide, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite,vitamin A, vitamin K, calcium-d-panthothenate, manganese sulphate, d-biotin, chromium-III-chloride, copper sulphate, vitamin B12, vitamin D2, vitamin B6, vitamin B2, vitamin B1),almonds,hazelnut, chia seeds, rice flour, baker’s salt.

Ingredients (Dark Chocolate): Soy protein isolate, glucose syrup, chicory root fiber,dates, maltodextrin, vegetable oil (flaxseed), coconut oil, glycerin, caramel pieces (sugar, cacao butter, rice starch, sea salt), dark chocolate chips (cacao, cacao butter, sugar),soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, rice flour), cacao, vitamin & mineral mix(tri-potassium citrate, di-calcium phosphate,chloride, maltodextrin, magnesium oxide, di-potassium phosphate,vitamin C, ferric pyrophosphate, vitamin E, zinc sulphate, folic acid, potassium iodide, nicotinamide, sodium molybdate,sodium selenite, vitamin A, vitamin K, calcium-d-pantothenate, manganese sulphate, d-biotin, chromium-III-chloride,copper sulphate, vitamin B12, vitamin D2, vitamin B6, vitamin B2, vitamin B1), modified starch, emulsifier: (soylecithin), food acid:(citric acid), natural aroma.


Taste Trial

So, perhaps you are wondering which one tastes better? Or do they taste good? The short answer is that both are pleasant to eat, Dark Chocolate being your sweeter bar, whereas Nuts&Apricot is more like a nutty snack bar.

Queal Go Bar Nuts & Apricot
Nuts & Apricot.

Nuts & Apricot: 9/10

I found this to be the most natural out of both options. Dark Chocolate was good, but I think some will find it too artificial and sweet for my taste. On the other hand, these was a very nutty bar, with clear taste of peanuts and some sweetness. Besides, it has a very crunchy texture, unlike the chocolate based bar.

Queal Dark Chocolate taste
Dark Chocolate with the right packaging.

Dark Chocolate: 9/10

I honestly struggle choosing between both of them, and I could see me wanting one or the other depending on the day. As opposed to the nut based bar, this one is more chewy and soft. Much more sweeter, as well, similar to chocolate based protein bars. The chocolate chips on it do give a nice touch.

One criticism, besides that if you are not fond of artificial sweeteners you will not like it, is that it is not really dark. There’s no bitterness that I often associate with dark chocolate.

Nuts & Seasalt vs Dark Chocolate: which one is best?

Ultimately, it will come to the flavour of preference, the situation and what your diet needs most. The fact that both are different is not a bad thing, but positive, since it allows you to find the ideal one for each situation. Taste wise, I think that both are equally as tasty. Nutritionally, there are not many differences, and both are ideal snacks to eat on the go.


GO vs Other Meal Replacement Bars

There are other meal replacement bars out there worth checking out besides the ones mentioned in the table below.

Queal’s Go Bars are among the best tasting bars that I have tried, together with Feed.’s. The French brand has 400kcal bars and over 6 flavours to choose from, thus a bigger variety.

Nutritionally, on the other hand, I think that there are more solid alternatives, like Powdermatter’s or Vitaline’s organic bars. Nevertheless, neither of them are as tasty.

Regarding the price, Queal is in the lower end, even more so with the subscription discount.

All in all, they are well rounded bars that hold well against competition and are definitely worth checking.

Other Competitors

per servingCompact
Huel Bar
GOBar
VitaminbarSaturoTwennybar
Price (€)/bar2.51.931.52.52.51.9
Energy (C/P/F)41/19/4053/25/2235/18/4742/24/3544/23/3347/20/33
Energy (kCal)427250207332250385
Fats (g)177.210.812.08.715.0
Saturated (g)3.32.051.64.34.0
Carbs (g)3925.416.034.016.946.0
Sugars (g)4.511.27.314.0135.4
Fiber (g)307.55.16.099.3
Protein (g)1715.432.49.412.520
Salt (g)0.30.30.20.90.151.22

More Alternatives

So, either you are unlucky enough to be allergic to some of the ingredients or it just is not what you were looking for. Do not worry. There are plenty of alternatives in the market. From other Queal products (Steady Shakes, Queal Ready…) to other brands (Powdermatter, Huel) or other meal formats (ready-to-drink, powder).

However, if you are looking for something to eat on the GO, I would recommend looking to the best ready-to-drink shakes first, since they tend to be more balanced than the solid counterparts (bars).


Verdict

Taking everything into consideration, Queal Go Bars are superb meal replacement bars, ideal to use them as a snack or replace one meal a day. They stand out due to the taste, both flavours being very enjoyable to eat.

The smaller size (~200kcal) when compared to the previous iterations, means that you should eat at least 2 in order to replace a meal. Thus, they currently work better as a snack, either around your workouts or between your meals. While I don’t mind eating two, I miss the option to buy a bigger sized bar.

As a consequence of the size reduction, the price has also increased (per calorie) a little, which is always a bummer. However, I do think that they are still affordable and rightly priced.

I would recommend trying them.

Queal Go Bar

€1.5/Bar
4.05

Nutrition

3.5/5

Taste

4.5/5

Texture

4.3/5

Price

4.0/5

Pros

  • Both taste great. Despite the differences, they are truly enjoyable.
  • 15% subscription discount.
  • Different macronutrient profiles.
  • You can buy them individually.
  • 200kcal is perfect for a snack.

Cons

  • Dark Chocolate might taste artificial.
  • Many processed ingredients.
  • Size could be bigger for a proper meal substitute.
You might also like

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of